Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection – The Informative Text

Strs Teknoloji Yatırım Anonim Şirketi (“Company”) cares about the security of your personal data. Our Company; is assumed to be the Data Controller under Personal Data Protection Act no:6698 (“Act”). In this context as the Data Controller, we aim to inform you on processing of your personal data that you share with us in order to fulfill our obligation to inform.

The Method and The Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

We require your personal data in order to provide you full service with quality under our Company’s activities. Your personal data shall be collected with methods orally,  in written or electronically means or automated/not automated ways which have been stated in the Act during your registration to our Company’s web-site, with documents as business-cards, informative brochures, etc. that you share with us at our Company’s events, with social media subscriptions or with digital image advertisements and with applications on F6S web-site to provide you services under legal obligations, with aim of fulfilling our Company’s obligations arising from contracts and legal acts in the correct way and on the condition without violating your fundamental rights and liberties, as based on the legal reasons on mandatory facts for the legitimate interests of our Company.

The Processing of Personal Data and Purposes of Processing

Your personal data (name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, if necessary the gender and date of birth) which you share with us shall be processed with the reasons  and purposes (included but without any limitation) stated below, by automated/not automated methods such as Company departments, social media platforms, mobile-applications, recording to written/magnetic archives, storage, saving, retention, processing, collection, adapting for collection, using, updating, alteration, merging, re-organizing, classification, disclosure and other operations which have been stated in the Act without exceeding the legal maximum time period in accordance with the time-period which shall be determined by regarding the processing purpose defined with the nature of data.

Your personal data shall be processed to “perform the necessary work by our Company departments in order to make you profit from our Company’s services, to carry out the related business process, to present our services that we provide under our business activity areas, to determine and practice our Company’s commercial and business strategies, to inform and update about technological developments, to make publicty and presentations about entrepreneurship ecosystem to related third parties,  to provide supply and demand relations under business process, to bring the entrepreneurs and investors together in the investment process, to inform and make plannings on Company events, to present and to recommend our Company’s personalized services based on the related persons interests, usage habits and needs,  carrying out membership, advertisement, communication and related information process and practices, to perform digital advertising retargeting, to plan service users satisfaction, demand and complaint management process and the related practice in regard to service we provide, to manage relations with the business partners, to keep the data accurate and up to date and to keep permanency of the service provided, to form visitor records, carrying out the process and actions related to the service provided in order to maintain legal, technical and commercial-business security of the third parties who have business relations with our Company, to follow up the judicial process and to establish, exercise or to protect any right arising from the code, to fulfill performance of a contract, to follow up service quality etc.” within the scope of the “personal data processing conditions and purposes” stated in the 5. and 6. provisions of the Act, lawfully, fairly and being conformed with good faith, accurately and as being up to date, without violating your rights and with specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, relevantly and with being limited to the said purposes and only if none of the following circumstances ocur: “the purpose of the processing is over; expiration of the time period stipulated by relevant legislation; and at any case, the exceptions stated in the 28. Provision of The Act are risen” and in accordance with the time period stated in the legislation untill the time that the Data Subject’s demand of “erasure, destruction or anonymizing” shall be delivered.

Who and Under What Purposes That Your Processed Personal Data May Transfer To

Our Company transfers the collected personal data; to “our group companies”, to “business contacts”, consonantly with our service purposes or as being obligated by regulation or legislation to “regulatory and supervisory authorities” in accordance with the main principals that stated with the Act and the collateral regulations and as within the scope of personal data processing conditions and purposes  stated in the 8. and 9. provisions of the Act and in regard to the purposes explained above.

The Rights of the Data Subject Stated in the 11. Provision of The Act

As the Data Subject, you may apply to our Company in order to excerice the following rights in regard to the 11. Provision of the Act.

-to learn whether your personal data are processed or not,

-to request information if your personal data are processed,

-to learn the purpose to process of your data and whether this data is used for intended purposes or not,

-to have information about the third parties (domestic/abroad) to whom your personal data is transferred,

-to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data and  to request to notify the third parties that your personal data has been transferred to, about the operations carried out,

-Even though your personal data has been processed in compliance with the Act and the other relevant regulations, in case of the legal reasons to process have been no more, you have a right to demand erasure or destruction of your personal data,

-to object to the processing, exclusively by automated means, of your personal data, which leads to an unfavorable consequence for you,

-to request compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

The Procedure For Data Subjects To Exercise Their Rights

In compliance with the 13. provision of the Act, you may deliver your demands about your rights explained above, by lodging a written application to our Company or via using other methods specified by the Personal Data Protection Board; via using a registered electronic mal (REM), secured electronic signature, mobile signature or by using an e-mail address which has been declared to our Company and registered to our Company’s system.

In this context, in order to use your rights stated above, please deliver your demand of exercising rights with the related explanations including your credentials and contact information via filling in the form at the web address: www.startershub.org sending a signed copy of the form with your identity papers to the address: “Esentepe Mahallesi, Ecza Sokağı No:6, 34330 Şişli/İstanbul” in person or through a notary, deliver the said form to the address hello@startershub.org signed via using secured electronic signature or you may deliver it via using your e-mail address which has been already registered to our Company’s system.

Kişisel Verilerin Korunması – Aydınlatma Metni

Strs Teknoloji Yatırım Anonim Şirketi (“Şirket”) kişisel verilerinizin güvenliği hususuna önem vermektedir. Şirketimiz; 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu (“Kanun”) uyarınca Veri Sorumlusu olarak addedilmektedir. Bu kapsamda tarafımız ile paylaşmış olduğunu kişisel verilerinize ilişkin Veri Sorumlusu olarak aydınlatma yükümlülüğümüz kapsamında sizleri bilgilendirmeyi amaçlıyoruz.

Kişisel Verilerin Toplanma Yöntemi ve Hukuki Sebebi

Şirketimizin faaliyetleri kapsamında sizlere kaliteli ve eksiksiz hizmet sağlamak üzere kişisel verilerinize ihtiyaç duymaktayız. Kişisel verileriniz, Şirketimizce sağlanan hizmetlerin belirlenen yasal çerçevede sunulabilmesi ve bu kapsamda Şirketimizin sözleşme ve yasadan doğan mesuliyetlerini eksiksiz ve doğru bir şekilde yerine getirebilmesi gayesi ile ve temel hak ve hürriyetlerinize zarar vermemek kaydı ile Şirketimizin meşru menfaatleri için veri işlemesinin zorunlu olması hukuki sebeplerine dayanarak Şirketimiz web sitesi üzerinden oluşturduğunuz kayıt sırasında, Şirketimiz etkinliklerinde tarafımız ile paylaşmış olduğunuz kartvizit, bilgilendirme broşürü vb. dokümanlar ile, sosyal medya üyelikleri veya dijital imaj reklamları ve F6S web sitesi üzerinden yapılan başvurular ile sözlü, yazılı ya da elektronik olarak veya Kanun’da belirtilen otomatik veya otomatik olmayan yöntemler ile toplanmaktadır.

Kişisel Verilerin İşlenmesi ve İşleme Amaçları

Şirketimiz ile paylaşmış olduğunuz kişisel verileriniz (İsim, soyisim, E-posta adresi, telefon numarası, gerekli olması halinde cinsiyet, doğum tarihi) aşağıda belirtilen ancak bunlarla sınırlı olmayan sebep ve amaçlarla, otomatik ya da otomatik olmayan yöntemlerle, Şirket birimleri, internet sitesi, sosyal medya mecraları, mobil uygulamalar ile yasal azami süreler aşılmamak üzere bilginin mahiyetine göre işlenme amacına uygun biçimde öngörülecek sürelere uygun olarak yazılı/manyetik arşivlere kaydedilme, depolanma, saklanma, muhafaza edilme, işlenme, elde edilebilir hale getirilme, kullanılma, güncellenme, değiştirilme, birleştirilme, yeniden düzenlenme, sınıflandırılma, açıklanma ve kişisel veri mevzuatında öngörülen sair işlenmelere tabi tutulabilmektedir.

Kişisel verileriniz Şirketimiz tarafından sunulan hizmetlerden sizleri faydalandırmak için gerekli çalışmaların iş birimlerimiz tarafından yapılması ve ilgili iş süreçlerinin yürütülmesi, faaliyet alanlarımız kapsamında sağladığımız hizmetlerin hizmetlerin tanıtılması, Şirketimizin ticari ve iş stratejilerinin belirlenmesi ve uygulanması, teknolojik gelişmeler hakkında bilgilendirme ve güncellemelerin yapılması, girişimcilik ekosistemi hakkında ilgili kişilere tanıtım ve sunumların yapılması, iş süreçleri kapsamında arz-talep ilişkisinin sağlanması, yatırım süreçlerinde girişimci ve yatırımcıların bir araya getirilmesi, Şirketimiz etkinlikleri hakkında bilgilendirmelerin ve planlamaların yapılması, Şirketimiz tarafından sunulan hizmetlerin ilgili kişilerin beğeni, kullanım alışkanlıkları ve ihtiyaçlarına göre özelleştirilerek önerilmesi ve tanıtılması ile üyelik, reklam, iletişim ve bunlara ilişkin bilgilendirme ve uygulamalarının gerçekleştirilmesi, dijital reklamcılıkta yeniden hedefleme yapılabilmesi, sağladığımız hizmet kapsamında hizmetten yararlanan kişilerin memnuniyetinin, talep ve şikayetlerinin yönetimi süreçlerinin planlanması ve icrası, iş ortakları ile olan ilişkilerin yönetimi, verilerin doğru ve güncel olmasının sağlanması ve sunulmakta olan hizmetlerin sürekliliğin sağlanması, ziyaretçi kayıtlarının oluşturulması ve takibi, Şirketimiz ile iş ilişkisi içerisinde olan ilgili kişilerin hukuki, teknik ve ticari-iş güvenliğinin temin edilmesi amacıyla, tarafınıza sağlanan hizmetlere ilişkin işlem ve işlerin yürütümü, hukuksal süreçlerin takibi ve mevzuattan doğan hakların tesisi, kullanılması ve korunması, sözleşmesel edimin gereği gibi ifade edilebilmesi, hizmet kalitesi vb. hususların takibi amacıyla, Kanun’un 5. ve 6. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları dahilinde, hukuka, ahlaka ve dürüstlük kurallarına uygun, doğru ve güncel olarak, haklarınıza halel gelmeyecek şekilde ve meşru amaçlarla, işlendiği amaçlar ile bağlantılı ve sınırlı ve yine bu amaçlar dahilinde, işlenme amacının sona ermesi, mevzuatta belirlenen sürelerin sona ermesi ve her koşulda Kanun’un 28. Maddesinde sayılan istisnai hallerden birinin söz konusu olmaması halinde kişisel veri sahibinin silime, yok etme veya anonim hale getirme talebinin iletilmesi anına kadar mevzuatta belirtilen sürelere uygun bir şekilde işlenecektir.

İşlenen Kişisel Verilerin Kimlere ve Hangi Amaçla Aktarılabileceği

Şirketimiz toplamış olduğu kişisel verileri; Kanun ve ikincil düzenlemeler ile öngörülen temel ilkelere uygun olarak ve Kanun’un 8. ve 9. maddelerinde belirtilen kişisel veri işleme şartları ve amaçları dahilinde olmak kaydıyla yukarıda belirtilen amaçlarla grup şirketlerimize, iş bağlantılarımıza, hizmet amaçlarımız doğrultusunda veya ilgili mevzuatlarla düzenlenmiş ve emredilmiş olan denetleyici ve düzenleyici resmi kurumlara aktarılmaktadır.

Kişisel Veri Sahibinin Kanun’un 11. maddesinde Sayılan Hakları

Kanun’un 11. Maddesi uyarınca veri sahibi olarak, aşağıda yer alan haklarınız ile ilgili,  veri sorumlusu sıfatı ile Şirketimize başvurma hakkınız bulunmaktadır.

– Kişisel verilerinizin işlenip işlenmediğini öğrenme,

– Kişisel verileriniz işlenmişse buna ilişkin bilgi talep etme,

– Kişisel verilerinin işlenme amacını ve bunların amacına uygun kullanılıp kullanılmadığını öğrenme,

– Yurt içinde veya yurt dışında kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişileri bilme,

– Kişisel verilerinizin eksik veya yanlış işlenmiş olması hâlinde bunların düzeltilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,

– Kanun ve ilgili diğer kanun hükümlerine uygun olarak işlenmiş olmasına rağmen, işlenmesini gerektiren sebeplerin ortadan kalkması hâlinde kişisel verilerinizin silinmesini veya yok edilmesini isteme ve bu kapsamda yapılan işlemin kişisel verilerinizin aktarıldığı üçüncü kişilere bildirilmesini isteme,

– İşlenen verilerinizin münhasıran otomatik sistemler vasıtasıyla analiz edilmesi suretiyle aleyhinize bir sonucun ortaya çıkmasına itiraz etme,

– Kişisel verilerin kanuna aykırı olarak işlenmesi sebebiyle zarara uğraması hâlinde zararın giderilmesini talep etme.

Kişisel Veri Sahiplerinin Haklarını Kullanma Yöntemi

Kanun’un 13. maddesinin 1. fıkrası gereğince, yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızı ile ilgili taleplerinizi, yazılı olarak veya Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurulu’nun belirlediği diğer yöntemlerden; kayıtlı elektronik posta (KEP) adresi, güvenli elektronik imza, mobil imza ya da ilgili kişi tarafından Şirketimize daha önceden bildirilen ve veri sorumlusunun sisteminde kayıtlı bulunan elektronik posta adresini kullanmak suretiyle Şirketimize iletebilirsiniz.

Bu kapsamda yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızı kullanmak için kimliğinizi ve iletişim bilgilerinizi tespit edici gerekli bilgiler ile yukarıda belirtilen haklarınızdan kullanmayı talep ettiğiniz hakkınıza yönelik açıklamalarınızı içeren talebinizi; www.startershub.org adresindeki formu doldurarak, formun imzalı bir nüshasını “Esentepe Mahallesi, Ecza Sokağı No:6, 34330 Şişli/İstanbul” adresine kimliğinizi tespit edici belgeler ile bizzat elden veya noter kanalıyla ulaştırabilir, ilgili formu hello@startershub.org adresine güvenli elektronik imzalı olarak gönderebilir veya Şirket sisteminde kayıtlı elektronik e-posta adresiniz üzerinden iletebilirsiniz.